English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
primary thickening [correct]
CONT: During primary thickening, some of the water is removed from primary sludge, thereby reducing its volume. As the velocity of the flow slows, gravity causes sludge to settle to the bottom of the thickener where it is raked into a hopper and pumped to mixing tanks where it is combined with sludge from the secondary system.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
épaississement primaire [correct, masculine noun]