English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
static thickener [correct]
CONT: Thickeners may be either static or mechanized. Static thickeners. These are generally simple, cylindrical tanks tapering at the bottom and designed in the manner of static settling tanks ... The slope of the floor must be adequate (50 to 70 ° to the horizontal). This type of thickener, which is rarely buried, can be up to about 5 m (16 ft) in diameter.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées)
épaississeur statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les épaississeurs peuvent être de type statique ou mécanisé. Épaississeurs statiques. Il s'agit de simples cuves généralement cylindriques à fond conique conçues comme des décanteurs statiques [...] La pente de la partie inférieure doit être suffisante (50 à 70 ° sur l'horizontale). Ces appareils, rarement enterrés, sont adoptés jusqu'à des diamètres de 5 m environ.