English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Equipment and Tools (Water Supply))
continuous thickener
OBS: Thickening may be accomplished ... in continuous units. ... special means are needed to move the concentrated slurry to the outlet and plants for this purpose are called mechanically agitated continuous thickeners.
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau))
épaississeur continu [masculine noun]
OBS: Dans les appareils de cette catégorie, l'évacuation du sédiment est ... intermittente ou continue.