English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking); Papermaking Machines)
multidisc thickener [correct]
CONT: For simple thickening of very dilute stocks up to 12% consistency, multidisc thickeners ... can be used. A fiber mat forms on the face of each sector as it submerges in the vat of stock. After complete submergence, vacuum is applied and more pulp is deposited while filtrate is drawn through the mat. The initial filtrate is relatively cloudy and can be segregated (by the action of the end valve) for dilution uses. The later (clear) filtrate is sufficiently free of fiber to be used for shower water. Following emergence from the vat, the pulp mat is further dewatered and finally removed from the filter media by a knockoff shower. Multidisc thickeners are most commonly used as save all devices, i.e., to recover fine fibers from white water and reuse the water.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier; Machines à papier)
épaississeur à disques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir un épaississage à une concentration ne dépassant pas 12 %, on peut faire appel à des épaississeurs à disques [...] Un matelas fibreux se forme à la surface de chacun des segments à mesure que ceux-ci plongent dans la cuve de pâte. Après immersion complète, un vide est appliqué qui entraîne un dépôt supplémentaire de pâte, tandis que le filtrat est aspiré à travers le matelas. Le premier filtrat est relativement trouble et peut être isolé (par l'appareil de robinetterie d'extrémité) aux fins de dilution. Le filtrat subséquent (plus clair) possède une teneur en fibres suffisamment faible pour servir d'eau de rinçage. À sa sortie de la cuve, la couche de pâte continue d'être épaissie, puis est enfin détachée du disque filtrant au moyen d'un rinceur de choc.