English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
primary thickener [correct]
CONT: [The solids] are sent to the primary thickener, which is another place the sludge or settleable solids are left to settle and thicken.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
épaississeur primaire [correct, masculine noun]