English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
lava outpouring [correct]; outpouring of lava [correct]; lava flow eruption [correct]; lava-flow eruption [correct]
CONT: In June 1783 a fissure 25 km (16 mi) long opened up in the southern highlands of Iceland and spewed out enormous quantities of basalt lava for two months. It was the largest lava-flow eruption on Earth since the beginning of recorded history.
CONT: A lava flow is a (moving) outpouring of lava, which is created during a non-explosive effusive eruption.
CONT: Effusive eruptions are defined as those which have lava outpouring onto the ground.
OBS: lava flow eruption: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
épanchement lavique [correct, masculine noun]; épanchement de lave [correct, masculine noun]; épanchement de laves [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] aucun épanchement lavique ne s'opérait par le goulot du cratère, ce qui prouvait que le niveau des matières volcaniques n'avait pas encore atteint l'orifice supérieur de la cheminée centrale.
CONT: [...] la région du Cézallier (8 millions à 100 000 ans) devient à son tour le siège de gigantesques épanchements de lave très fluide.
OBS: épanchement lavique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.