English (Silk (Textiles); Fabric Nomenclature)
eri silk [correct]; Ahimsa silk [correct]
CONT: Next to tasar silk in commercial importance is eri silk, a product of the North-Eastern states of India. But it's production and use is confined to the boundaries of Assam. The most striking feature of eri cocoon is that they are open-mounthed and hence unreelable unlike other silk cocoons. Eri cocoons therefore go either for handspinning or to spun silk mills as silkwaste for machine spinning. Eri is often referred to as 'Ahimsa silk', since its production does not involve stifling of pupae. A finer silk, eri is highly hygroscopic and its thermal properties are unmatched. It keeps you warm in winter and cool in summer ...
French (Soieries; Nomenclature des tissus)
soie eri [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On utilise également la soie venant de d'autres espèces de papillons séricigènes vivant à l'état sauvage (environ 80 espèces). Cela donne de la soie sauvage. Les plus connues sont fournies par : [...] le Philosamia donnant la soie eri.