English (The Skin)
erysipelas [correct]; St. Anthony's fire [correct, obsolete]
DEF: An acute superficial form of cellulitis involving the dermal lymphatics, usually caused by infection with group A streptococci, and chiefly characterized by a peripherally spreading hot, bright red, edematous, brawny, infiltrated, and sharply circumscribed plaque with a raised indurated border.
French (Appareil cutané)
érésipèle [correct, masculine noun]; érésypèle [correct, masculine noun]; érysipèle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dermite streptococcique aiguë caractérisée par la présence d'une plaque rouge et odématiée limitée par un bourrelet périphérique qui en constitue la zone de croissance.
Spanish (Piel)
erisipela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Infección de la piel y los tejidos subcutáneos causada casi siempre por estreptococos.