English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
swine erysipelas [correct]; erysipelas [correct]; diamond-skin disease [correct]; diamond skin disease [correct]; diamond disease [correct]; Erysipelothrix infection
DEF: A contagious disease of swine of worldwide distribution, caused by Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae. (E insidiosa).
CONT: Swine erysipelas is ... characterised by high fever, reddish or purplish spots on the skin, and haemorrhages on the surface of certain of the internal organs in acute cases; and by general debility, lameness, and difficulty in breathing in chronic cases. ... The disease may occur in man; also in chickens, turkeys, ducks, pheasants and grouse.
OBS: [May occur] in both acute and chronic forms....
OBS: See entry "erysipelas" in STEDM and DOMED.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
rouget [correct, masculine noun]; rouget du porc [correct, masculine noun]; maladie du rouget [correct, feminine noun]; erysipèle [masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie contagieuse, inoculable, sévissant surtout chez le porc, mais susceptible de toucher une foule d'autres espèces, due à Erysipelothrix rhusiopathiae (ou E. insidiosa) qui se caractérise par un exanthème pouvant aller jusqu'à la nécrose et par une septicémie. Les formes chroniques se traduisent par une endocardite valvulaire, des arthrites.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado porcino)
mal rojo [correct, masculine noun]; erisipela porcina [correct, feminine noun]; erisipela del cerdo [correct, feminine noun]