English (Aerospace Equipment (Military); Security Devices; Air Safety)
aviation life support equipment [correct, officially approved]; ALSE [correct, officially approved]
DEF: All crewmember- and passenger-related life support systems and survival equipment primarily intended for the preservation of life, the prevention of injury or the environmental protection of the crewmember and passenger.
OBS: ALSE may be required for flight, for emergency egress, for survival until a rescue operation is effected, or to permit escape and evasion.
OBS: aviation life support equipment; ALSE: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: aviation life support equipment; ALSE: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
équipement de survie de l’aviation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ESA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; équipement de survie - aéronefs [correct, masculine noun]; ESA [correct, masculine noun]; ESA
DEF: Tout système de survie pour les membres de l’équipage et les passagers, dont les principaux objectifs sont la protection de la vie, la prévention des blessures ou la protection environnementale des membres de l’équipage et des passagers.
OBS: L’ESA peut être nécessaire durant le vol, au moment d’une évacuation d’urgence ou pour survivre dans l’attente d’une opération de secours, ou encore pour s’échapper et s’évader.
OBS: équipement de survie de l'aviation; ESA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: équipement de survie de l'aviation; ESA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.