English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
radiometer front end [correct]
CONT: This radiometer forms part of a remote sensing payload, uses space qualified components and requires minimum power, volume and mass. Radiometer Front End. ... The overall system performance for the complete front end unit, including all RF coupling losses, is typically <3,500 K in each channel, achieving a radiometric minimum detectable sensitivity of <1 deg K in a 20mS integration period. This performance is achieved for a fully environmentally specified instrument at nominal ambient temperatures.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
étage de réception [masculine noun]; étage d’entrée d’un radiomètre [masculine noun]