English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter stage
CONT: ... the limit can be further extended by using two filter stages, but this method is not as efficient as clarification by complete coagulation, flocculation, settling and filtration.
French (Traitement des eaux)
étage de filtration [correct]
CONT: [...] il est possible d'employer deux étages de filtration, mais ce schéma ne permet pas d'atteindre le rendement d'une clarification par coagulation totale-floculation, décantation et filtration.