English (Soil Science)
bottom tier
OBS: The tier below the middle tier. It is 40 cm (16 inches) thick or extends to a lithic or hydric contact. The subgroup classification of Organic soils is based partly on this tier.
French (Science du sol)
étage inférieur
OBS: Étage sous-jacent à l'étage intermédiaire. Il a 40 cm (16 po) d'épaisseur ou il descend jusqu'à un contact lithique ou hydrique. La classification par sous-groupes des sols organiques est partiellement basée sur cet étage.