English (Soil Science)
middle tier
OBS: The tier just below the surface tier. It is 80 cm (32 inches) thick or extends to a lithic or hydric contact. The great group classification of Organic soils is usually based on this tier.
French (Science du sol)
étage intermédiaire
OBS: Étage immédiatement sous-jacent à l'étage supérieur. Il a 80 cm (32 po) d'épaisseur ou il descend jusqu'à un contact lithique ou hydrique. La classification par grands groupes des sols organiques est généralement basée sur cet étage particulier.