English (Spacecraft)
hypersonic orbital reusable upper stage [correct]; HORUS [correct]
CONT: The first stage is a large (>80 m long, >40 m wing-span), unmanned hypersonic aircraft powered by hybrid, air-breathing turbo-ramjets to carry a smaller Hypersonic Orbital Reusable Upper Stage (HORUS) to an altitude of approximately 40 km. HORUS would then separate at a speed of more than Mach 6 and ignite conventional liquid oxygen/liquid hydrogen engines to reach LEO. With a 4-man crew, HORUS would be capable of delivering up to three metric tons to a baseline 450-km, 28.5 inclination orbit. An unmanned version of HORUS, HORUS-C, could deliver up to seven metric tons of cargo and return a like amount to Earth.
French (Engins spatiaux)
étage supérieur orbital hypersonique réutilisable [correct, masculine noun]