English (Gasoline Motors)
ratio of gears
CONT: The gearbox (...) has been designed to obtain a ratio of gears appropriate to the 404 and 504 range.
French (Moteurs à essence)
étagement des vitesses [correct]
CONT: La boîte de vitesses (...) a été étudiée à l'origine pour obtenir un étagement des vitesses approprié à la gamme 404 et 504.