English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
ripple marks [correct, plural]
DEF: Fine horizontal striations, visible on the longitudinal-tangential surfaces of certain woods, due to the storied arrangement of the rays or of the axial elements or of both.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
lignes d’étagement [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Fines striations horizontales visibles sur les faces longitudinales tangentielles de certains bois, causées par la disposition étagée des rayons ou des éléments axiaux, ou bien des deux à la fois.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
estrías [correct, feminine noun]