English (Home Furniture)
whatnot [correct, noun]; étagère [correct]
DEF: An open stand of shelves, sometimes with drawers underneath, for displaying bric-a-brac; ...
French (Mobilier domestique)
étagère [correct, feminine noun]; meuble étagère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Meuble à pied ou fixé au mur, sans porte, formé de tablettes placées par étages.