English (Software)
commercial off-the-shelf software [correct]; commercial off the shelf software [correct]; COTS software [correct]
DEF: A software that is purchased from a vendor and is ready for use with little or no changes.
French (Logiciels)
logiciel disponible sur le marché [correct, masculine noun]; LDSM [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel commercial sur étagère [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel COTS [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel commercial [correct, masculine noun]; logiciel commercial normalisé [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Logiciel acheté chez un fournisseur, qu'on peut utiliser avec peu ou pas de changements.