English (Meats and Meat Industries)
butcher block [correct]; butcher's block [correct]; meat block
DEF: Rectangular or round shape - 6", 10", 14" or 16" thick - consisting of hard rock maple strips, kiln dried, hydraulically pressed together, glued and steel doweled through. Work surface of block is smoothed surface of ends of strips. Block mounted on open type wood or steel legs.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
étal [correct, masculine noun]; ais de boucher [masculine noun]; bloc de boucher [masculine noun]
DEF: Table de bois épais sur laquelle les bouchers débitent la viande.