English (Packaging)
shelf life booster [correct]; SLB [correct]; SLBT [correct]
CONT: ARPAC - Hefestus USA will feature its Hera Packaging System with SLBT (Shelf Life Booster), an innovative technology for extending shelf-life of sealing trays with modified atmosphere (MAP) technology. SLBT uses no vacuum yet it can achieve Oxygen residual levels of less than 1% and does it faster than current MAP systems. This innovative new packaging technology is therefore safe for any food product and can increase shelf life of these products.
French (Emballages)
accélérateur de durée d’étalage [correct, masculine noun]; SLB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un nouveau système de conditionnement des aliments [:] Il s'agit d'une nouvelle technologie appelée SLB pour «Shelf Life Booster» («accélérateur de durée d'étalage»). Aujourd'hui, la technique la plus utilisée est le conditionnement sous atmosphère modifiée (MAP). [...] La technologie SLB n'utilise pas l'aspiration classique de l'air. Elle est basée sur l'utilisation de la force centrifuge pour remplacer l'air présent par un mélange gazeux approprié à chaque aliment afin d'améliorer sa durée d'étalage. [...] Le SLB est destiné à l'industrie agroalimentaire [...]