English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
draw down [correct]; draw out [correct]; pull down [correct]
DEF: [An ink] chemist's method of roughly determining colour shade, colour strength, masstone and undertone of an ink, by placing a small glob of ink on paper and spreading it with a spatula to get a thin film of ink.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
touche à spatule [correct, feminine noun]; touche étalée [correct, feminine noun]; essai d’encre à la spatule [correct, masculine noun]; étalage [correct, masculine noun]