English (Chemistry)
spreading tension [correct, standardized]; work of spreading per unit area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The work which is gained, under reversible, isothermal and isobaric conditions, when a liquid placed on another liquid or on a solid spreads in such way that both the interfacial area and the surface area of the upper liquid increase by one unit. This work is equal to the difference between the work of adhesion of the two condensed phases present, and the work of cohesion of the spreading liquid. ... Spreading will take place when the expression is positive.
OBS: spreading tension; work of spreading per unit area: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
tension d’étalement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; travail d’étalement par unité de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail qui est obtenu, dans des conditions réversibles, isothermes et isobares, lorsqu'un liquide placé sur un autre liquide ou un solide s'étale dans des conditions telles qu'à la fois l'aire de l'interface et celle de la surface du liquide supérieur s'accroissent d'une unité. Ce travail est égal à la différence entre le travail d'adhésion des deux phases condensées en présence et le travail de cohésion du liquide qui s'étale [...] L'étalement aura tendance à se faire lorsque cette expression est positive.
OBS: tension d'étalement; travail d'étalement par unité de surface : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.