English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving)
spreading [correct]
OBS: Graders may be used for speading materials. (...) Material to be spread by the grader should be prespread as much as possible during dumping in order to reduce the height of material piles.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement)
épandage [correct]; étalement [correct]; répandage
OBS: Pour les travaux d'épandage, on a avantage à (...) incliner [la lame de la niveleuse] vers l'avant en fonction de la vitesse d'opération.