English (Biological Sciences)
plating efficiency [correct]
DEF: The percentage of inoculated cells which give rise to cell colonies when seeded into culture vessels.
French (Sciences biologiques)
efficacité d’étalement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage de cellules inoculées donnant naissance à des colonies cellulaires lorqu'elles sont cultivées dans des récipients de culture.