English (Statistics)
scale parameter [correct]; parameter of scale [correct]
DEF: A parameter describing the height of a Weibull distribution.
CONT: ... a population standard deviation is a scale parameter, whereas a population mean is not. Generally, parameters which are given by powers of scale parameters are also referred to as scale parameters; in this sense, a population variance would be considered a scale parameter.
French (Statistique)
paramètre d’échelle [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre d’étalement [correct, masculine noun]; paramètre de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le paramètre de dispersion : la détermination de la valeur centrale ne suffit pas à caractériser une série statistique. Les diverses observations peuvent être plus ou moins groupées autour de la valeur centrale et il faut être capable d'exprimer, par un seul nombre, cette dispersion.