English (Chemistry)
spreading ability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of a liquid, particularly of a solution of surface active agents, which enables a drop of this liquid to cover spontaneously another liquid or solid surface.
OBS: spreading ability: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
aptitude à l'étalement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété d'un liquide, et en particulier d'une solution d'agents de surface, permettant à une goutte de ce liquide de recouvrir spontanément une surface d'un autre liquide ou d'un solide.
OBS: aptitude à l'étalement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.