English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
solifluction terrace [correct]
DEF: A low step, or bench, with a straight or lobate front, the latter reflecting local differences in the rate of solifluction movement.
OBS: solifluction terrace: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
replat de solifluxion [correct, masculine noun]; terrassette de solifluxion [correct, feminine noun]; replat d’étalement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Terrassette de solifluxion produite par l'écoulement de la moraine de fond, avec touffes d'Azorella à l'aval. Pentes orientales du Mont Amery (Altitude 400 m).
OBS: replat de solifluxion : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.