English (Tort Law (common law))
loss distribution [correct]; loss-spreading [correct]
CONT: Eventually, in opposition to Holmes, scholars began to contend that "worthwhile 'social gain' is achieved by shifting losses from innocent victims". A new rationale for tort law - loss distribution - was devised to reflect these developments and to spur further growth along these lines. According to this theory, accident losses are no longer shifted from one individual to another. Rather, the costs are transferred to industrial enterprises and insured activities which generate most accidents. These activities do not bear these costs themselves but spread them throughout the community via price increases or insurance premiums.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
répartition des pertes [correct, feminine noun]; étalement des pertes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement à la théorie de Holmes, les juristes en sont venus peu à peu à soutenir que "le fait de déplacer le fardeau du préjudice subi par une victime innocent procure sans contredit des 'avantages sociaux' notables". Une nouvelle théorie du droit de la responsabilité délictuelle - l'étalement des pertes - fut mise au point pour tenir compte de cette évolution et pour encourager de nouveaux développement dans cette voie.