English (Astronomy)
extraterrestrial space
CONT: And if this fact does not suffice to rouse man's faint and failing conscience, there is today yet another peril, a byproduct of scientific and technological progress, namely the possibility that by space probes man may contaminate extraterrestrial space and the planets of the solar system.
French (Astronomie)
espace extraterrestre [masculine noun]
CONT: Plus récente, la conquête de l'espace extraterrestre connaît les progrès les plus spectaculaires. En 1957, les Soviétiques envoient le premier satellite artificiel, Spoutnik I.
OBS: extraterrestre : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).