English (Space Physics; Radioactive Contamination)
extraterrestrial particle [correct]; extra-terrestrial particle [correct]; extra-atmospheric particle [correct]
CONT: A small extraterrestrial particle ... has survived entry into the Earth's atmosphere.
French (Physique spatiale; Pollution par radioactivité)
particule extra-terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; particule extraterrestre [feminine noun]
DEF: Particule qui provient d'un rayonnement extra-terrestre.
OBS: extraterrestre : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).