English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Climate Change)
climate extreme [correct]
DEF: The occurrence of a value of a weather or climate variable above (or below) a threshold value near the upper (or lower) ends of the range of observed values of the variable.
OBS: For simplicity, both extreme weather events and extreme climate events are referred to collectively as "climate extremes."
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Changements climatiques)
extrême climatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Occurrence d'une valeur prise par une variable météorologique ou climatique située au-dessus (ou au-dessous) d'un seuil proche de la limite supérieure (ou inférieure) de la plage des valeurs observées pour cette variable.
OBS: Par souci de simplicité, l'expression [«extrême climatique»] regroupe les phénomènes météorologiques extrêmes et les phénomènes climatiques extrêmes.