English (Petrography)
lithofacies [correct]; lithologic facies [correct]; lithological facies [correct]
DEF: The rock record of any sedimentary environment, including both physical and organic characters.
OBS: [This record] is a mappable subdivision of a designated stratigraphic unit, distinguished from adjacent subdivisions on the basis of lithology.
PHR: Carbonate, metamorphosed, oxide, silicate, sulphide, volcanic lithofacies.
French (Pétrographie)
lithofaciès [correct, masculine noun]; faciès lithologique [correct, masculine noun]; faciès de la roche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] lithologie et [...] conditions de dépôt d'une roche.
CONT: Les lithofaciès calcaires, en tant qu'éléments du contexte gîtologique, sont définis par : le milieu de formation [...]; la nature du calcaire [...]; les structures [...]; les impuretés caractéristiques [...]
PHR: Lithofaciès carbonaté, métamorphisé, oxydé, silicaté, sulfuré, volcanique.
Spanish (Petrografía)
litofacies [feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de caracteres litológicos o petrográficos que definen la facies estratigráfica.