English (Petrography; Geology)
shallow-water marine facies
CONT: The shallow-water marine facies (neritic): varied rocks, reef limestones with corals and algae, etc. Marine fossils, vegetation debris brought by the rivers. Eventual presence of glauconite indicates a marine origin.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
faciès marin peu profond [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le faciès marin peu profond (néritique): roches variées, calcaires récifaux à coralliaires, à algues, etc. Fossiles marins, débris végétaux apportés par les fleuves. La présence éventuelle de glauconie indique une origine marine.