English (Mineralogy; Petrography)
prehnite-pumpellyite metamorphism [correct]
CONT: While the original copper-bearing Nikolai fluid was produced by dehydration reactions during prehnite-pumpellyite metamorphism at 200-250°C, the vast majority of the orthorhombic chalcocite+djurleite mineralization in the Chitistone Limestone did not occur until fluid temperatures were ~90°C.
OBS: prehnite-pumpellyite metamorphism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie; Pétrographie)
métamorphisme de faciès à prehnite et à pumpellyite [correct, masculine noun]; métamorphisme à prehnite-pumpellyite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fragments de roches volcaniques forment quatre pour cent des grains constituant le squelette. Ils ont une composition moyenne d'intermédiaire à acide, contiennent de la biotite primaire et enregistrent un grade de métamorphisme à prehnite-pumpellyite dans la région source.
OBS: métamorphisme de faciès à prehnite et à pumpellyite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.