English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
fiber openess [correct]; fibre openess [correct]
OBS: The processing of this fibre is characterised by its openess, crimp and moisture absorption as well as surface smoothness.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
facilité d’ouverture de la fibre [correct, feminine noun]