English (National and International Economics)
ESAF-supported program; Enhanced Structural Adjustment Facility-supported program
CONT: Some time ago, I cited figures from a sample of 17 countries to show how social expenditures were doing under IMF-supported programs. We have since broadened the sample to 27 countries with ESAF-supported programs to be sure we cover all categories of countries.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
programme appuyé par la FASR [masculine noun]; programme appuyé par la Facilité d’ajustement structurel renforcée [masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a quelque temps, j'avais cité des chiffres extraits d'un échantillon de 17 pays pour montrer l'évolution des dépenses sociales dans les programmes soutenus par le FMI. Cet échantillon comporte désormais 27 pays appliquant un programme appuyé par la FASR, afin d'être sûr de couvrir tous les types de pays.