English (Internet and Telematics)
website usability [correct, see observation]; Web site usability [correct]; web usability [correct, see observation]; Web usability [correct]
DEF: The extent to which specified users can find, understand and use information and services online.
CONT: Web usability can be measured through the effectiveness and efficiency with which users can complete defined tasks online.
OBS: website usability; web usability: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
facilité d’emploi des sites Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; convivialité des sites Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure dans laquelle certains utilisateurs peuvent trouver, comprendre et utiliser l'information et les services en ligne.
CONT: La facilité d'emploi des sites Web peut se mesurer par l'efficacité et l'efficience avec lesquelles les utilisateurs peuvent exécuter certaines tâches en ligne.
OBS: facilité d'emploi des sites Web; convivialité des sites Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu'il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.