English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
reverse onus [correct]
CONT: ... when the burden of proof is on the accused, on a balance of probabilities, the jury direction would be along the lines suggested in Bathurst case... ... the direction will lead to difficulty in cases where there are reverse onus provisions... ... there should be no direction at all as proposed for cases of reverse onus. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 356).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
inversion de la charge de la preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; inversion du fardeau de la preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charge inversée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fardeau inversé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: inversion de la charge de la preuve; inversion du fardeau de la preuve; charge inversée; fardeau inversé : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).