English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
nitrobenzene [correct]; oil of mirbane [correct]; nitrobenzol [correct]; essence of mirbane [correct]
DEF: Greenish-yellow crystals or yellow, oily liquid. Soluble in alcohol, benzene, and ether; slightly soluble in water ...
OBS: From benzene by nitrating with nitric acid-sulfuric acid mixture.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Hydrocarbures aromatiques)
nitrobenzène [correct, masculine noun]; essence de Mirbane [correct, feminine noun]; essence d’amandes amères artificielle [correct, feminine noun]; fausse essence d'amandes amères [correct, feminine noun]; nitrophène [correct, feminine noun]; nitrobenzol [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé obtenu par traitement du benzène à l'acide nitrique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Hidrocarburos aromáticos)
nitrobenceno [correct, masculine noun]; nitrobenzol [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Sólido cristalino de color amarillo brillante, o bien líquido aceitoso. Soluble en alcohol, éter y benceno, muy poco soluble en agua. Combustible. Tóxico.
OBS: [El nitrobenceno] también se llama, aunque impropiamente, nitrobencina y nitrobenzol.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5NO2