English (Offences and crimes; Police; Customs and Excise; Citizenship and Immigration)
false identity [correct]
CONT: Without fingerprints it is difficult to distinguish between persons with the same name or physical appearance, and it is extremely difficult to detect someone using a false identity.
French (Infractions et crimes; Police; Douanes et accise; Citoyenneté et immigration)
fausse identité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Sans l'empreinte digitale,] il est difficile de distinguer les personnes qui ont le même nom ou le même aspect physique, et il devient ardu de détecter celles qui se donnent une fausse identité.