English (Aircraft Airframe)
nose rib [correct, standardized]; false rib [correct]; forming rib
DEF: A former between the front spar and leading edge of an aerofoil.
CONT: A nose rib is also called a false rib, since it usually extends from the wing leading edge to the front spar or slightly beyond. The nose ribs give the wing leading edge area the necessary curbature and support.
OBS: nose rib: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
fausse nervure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nervure de bord d’attaque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; nervure avant [feminine noun, standardized]; nervure de nez [feminine noun]
DEF: Nervure qui n'intéresse que le quart ou le tiers avant de l'aile, destinée à assurer la conservation du profil dans une zone à forte courbure.
OBS: nervure avant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: fausse nervure; nervure de bord d'attaque : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.