English (Artificial Intelligence)
mal-rule [correct]; buggy rule [correct]; erroneous rule [correct]
CONT: A mal-rule is to be understood as one which is systematically applied instead of the correct rule.
CONT: This use of production rules is very similar to that of subskills in procedural networks, but fundamentally different from the use of production rules in REPAIR theory. Here, rules are never deleted. Instead, bugs are represented as variants of the correct rules. These variants called mal-rules, can be inserted into the production system to model the student in the same way that bugs are inserted into BUGGY's network.
CONT: Sleeman (1981) represents domain knowledge as rules and then captures potential errors as variants of those rules (mal-rules).
CONT: ... the aim of the ITS [intelligent tutoring system] is to eradicate any mal-rules which may exist in the student's head....
CONT: ... the "mal-rule" approach to student modelling.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
fausse règle [correct, feminine noun]; règle erronée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Règle incorrecte appliquée correctement par l'apprenant, ou règle qui découle de l'incompréhension d'un concept.
OBS: Selon un professeur de Lancaster University, G.-B., ces règles sont répertoriées dans un catalogue et appliquées systématiquement aux données du problème afin de comparer le résultat à la réponse de l'apprenant. Le procédé permet de diagnostiquer la fausse-règle hypothétiquement appliquée par l'apprenant.
OBS: erroné : qui contient des erreurs, qui constitue une erreur.