English (Plumbing)
crossthread [correct, verb]; cross thread [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To screw together two threaded pieces without the threads of the pieces having been aligned properly.
French (Plomberie)
fausser le filetage [correct, verb phrase]
OBS: d'un boulon.