English (Accounting)
falsify the accounts of a company [verb]
OBS: The Company also plans to dispose of assets this year, including states in Sprint, regional cable asset in Germany and real estate ... As a result Mr Sommer and his fellow directors are being probed by prosecutors to see if there was an attempt to falsify the accounts ...
French (Comptabilité)
fausser les comptes d’une société [correct]; falsifier les comptes d’une compagnie [correct]