English (IT Security)
spoof [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: Take action intended to deceive a user, an observer (such as an eavesdropper), or a resource.
OBS: spoof: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Sécurité des TI)
mystifier [correct]; bluffer [correct]; inciter à la faute [correct]; arnaquer [correct]
DEF: [...] prendre des mesures destinées à tromper un utilisateur, un observateur (qui effectue par exemple un branchement clandestin) ou une ressource.