English (Taxation)
gross negligence penalty
OBS: Another penalty (the "gross negligence" penalty) applies if the taxpayer knew or, under circumstances amounting to gross negligence, ought to have known that an amount of income should have been reported.
French (Fiscalité)
pénalité pour faute lourde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une autre pénalité (la pénalité pour «faute lourde») s'applique au contribuable qui savait ou, dans des circonstances équivalant à une faute lourde, aurait dû savoir qu'un montant de revenu était à déclarer.