English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
non-culpable injury [correct]
CONT: If a non-culpable injury intrudes, a similar result ensues.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
préjudice sans faute [correct, masculine noun]; dommage sans faute [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il en sera de même si une personne subit un préjudice sans faute de qui que ce soit