English (Tort Law (common law))
non-feasance [correct]
DEF: The neglect or failure of a person to do what he ought to do, particularly to perform a duty owed to the public, whereby an individual sustains special or particular damage to himself.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
omission délictueuse [correct, feminine noun]; faute d’omission [correct, feminine noun]; négligence simple [feminine noun]; inaction fautive [feminine noun, Ontario]; inexécution [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'omettre totalement ou de négliger d'accomplir un acte ou une tâche ou d'exécuter un engagement lorsqu'il y a obligation d'agir.
OBS: faute d'omission : Terme emprunté au droit civil.