English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
misfeasance [correct]
DEF: The doing of an act in a wrongful or injurious manner.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
faute d'exécution [correct, feminine noun]; faute dans l’accomplissement d’un acte licite [feminine noun]; mauvaise exécution [feminine noun]; prévarication [feminine noun, Canada]; action fautive [feminine noun]
DEF: Accomplissement incorrect d'un acte licite.
Spanish (Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
fechoria [feminine noun]; acto ilegal [masculine noun]