English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
iron-curtain method [correct, noun]; iron curtain method [correct, noun]
DEF: [A method that] quantifies a misstatement based on the effects of correcting the misstatement or misstatements that have accumulated in the balance sheet at the end of the current year.
OBS: This method considers it inappropriate to offset any amounts from the prior periods' [summary of uncorrected misstatements].
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
méthode du rideau de fer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant de quantifier une anomalie en se basant sur les effets d'une correction [de l'anomalie] ou [des] anomalies qui se sont accumulées au bilan à la fin de l'exercice.
OBS: Selon cette méthode, il est inapproprié de compenser tout montant du [sommaire des anomalies non corrigées] des exercices antérieurs.