English (Iron)
alpha iron [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] stable state of pure iron at temperatures below 911 °C.
OBS: alpha iron: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fer)
fer alpha [correct, masculine noun]; fer α [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: État stable du fer pur aux températures inférieures à 911 °C.
OBS: fer α: désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.