English (Iron)
alpha mixed crystal [correct, standardized]
DEF: Iron with [a] body-centred cubic lattice structure with alloying elements in interstitial or substitutional solution.
OBS: alpha mixed crystal: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Fer)
fer alpha avec présence de ferrite [correct, masculine noun]; fer α avec présence de ferrite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fer avec un réseau cristallin cubique centré et avec des éléments d'alliage en interstitiels ou en solution de substitution.
OBS: fer α avec présence de ferrite : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.