English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
soft wire
CONT: Elongation is expressed as a percentage of change in length due to tension forces and thermal forces (heat) during EDM machining. A soft wire might experience greater than 20% elongation, while a hard wire might stretch less than 2%.
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
fil de fer recuit [masculine noun]; fil de fer doux [masculine noun]