English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
electric soldering iron
DEF: A tool for soldering metallic pieces consisting essentially of a heating element, a heat conducting part (called a bit), and a handle.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux; Soudage (Métal))
fer à souder électrique [masculine noun]