English (Geology)
skip mark [correct]; saltation mark [correct]
DEF: One of a linear series of regularly spaced, crescent-shaped tool marks produced by an object that intermittently impinged on or skipped along the bottom of a stream.
French (Géologie)
figure d’impact répétée [correct, feminine noun]; figure de bondissement [feminine noun]; figure de saltation [feminine noun]
DEF: Empreinte formée lorsqu'un corps se déplace par bonds successifs.