English (Mineralogy)
uniaxial interference figure [correct]; uniaxial figure [correct]
OBS: For uniaxial crystals, the interference figure consists of two intersecting black bars - or, as they are called, isogyres - that form a cross ... This cross is concentric with a series of circles ... If white light is the illuminant, [the circles] represent circular distributions of the interference colors ..., the inner circles being marked by increasingly lower order colors.
French (Minéralogie)
figure d’interférence uniaxe [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cas d'un cristal uniaxe, examiné dans la direction de l'axe optique, il se produit une figure d'interférence ressemblant à une croix noire avec des cercles colorés [...]