English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
figurehead [correct]
CONT: Managers have to convey messages in such a way that they are received unequivocally and achieve the intended results. In this sense, the manager is a figurehead and spokesperson, effecting liaison between different parts of the organization, disseminating information, resolving interpersonal problems and negotiating solutions to the organization's difficulties: throughout all this, the manager is a communicator.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
figure de proue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personnalité majeure d'un mouvement (en histoire, etc.)
CONT: le gestionnaire se doit de communiquer un message de sorte qu'il soit reçu de façon univoque et entraîne les actions désirées. C'est ainsi qu'un gestionnaire est figure de proue et porte-parole, agit comme liaison entre les parties de l'organisation, dissémine de l'information, règle des problèmes interpersonnels, négocie des solutions aux difficultés de l'entreprise; en tout cela il est communicateur.