English (Special Education)
figure-ground discrimination
OBS: Ability to distinguish the figure (the center of attention) from the ground (the other, less important background stimuli).
French (Éducation spéciale)
discrimination figure-fond
OBS: Une forme est perçue comme figure par rapport au fond.