English (Metallography; Micrographics)
etch figures
DEF: Characteristic markings produced on crystal surfaces by chemical attack, usually having facets that are parallel to low-index crystallographic planes.
French (Métallographie; Micrographie)
figures d’attaque [feminine noun]; figures de corrosion [feminine noun]
DEF: petits dessins géométriques obtenus sur des grains de métal après corrosion très limitée. (Cette méthode est utilisée en micrographie pour détecter l'orientation cristalline individuelle des grains.)