English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
scour-and-fill structure [correct]; scour and fill [correct]
DEF: A sedimentary structure consisting of a small erosional channel, generally ellipsoidal, that is subsequently filled ...
CONT: The oolitic hematite beds show many shallow water sedimentary features such as crossbedding, ripple-marks, scour-and-fill structures, worm burrows, and abraded fossil fragments.
OBS: scour-and-fill structure: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
figures alternantes d’affouillement et de colmatage [correct, feminine noun, plural]; affouillement et colmatage [correct, masculine noun, plural]; alternances de creusement et de remblaiement [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Creusement au fond du lit de chenaux qui seront comblés ultérieurement.
CONT: [...] alternances locales de creusement et de remblaiement.
OBS: figures alternantes d'affouillement et de colmatage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.