English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
synthetic thread [correct]
CONT: Nylon threads are synthetic threads (polyester threads are synthetic as well) often used in the form of a monofilament clear thread or as a textured fuzzy (woolly-like) thread.
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fils synthétiques sont obtenus par extrusion d'un polymère fondu injecté à travers les très petits orifices d'une plaque métallique, ou filière.