English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
nylon twine [correct]
CONT: Nylon twine is extremely strong and durable. [It is] a [thick and] hardwearing twine [and is] particularly good for outdoor use as [it is] "rot proof" and can be exposed to all types of weather without ... being damaged or worn.
PHR: braided nylon twine
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
ficelle nylon [correct, feminine noun]; fil nylon [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: ficelle nylon tressée