English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Various Decorative Arts; Painting (Arts))
picture-hanging wire [correct]; hanging wire [correct]
CONT: Paintings should always be hung from two independent points. A single picture-hanging wire attached to the vertical members of a frame or auxiliary support exerts considerable stress on the frame or painting, may cause distortions, and is difficult to safely install and remove from a wall.
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Arts décoratifs divers; Peinture (Arts))
fil d’accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Détail du revers d'un tableau encadré avec un fil d'accrochage.