English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
acetate yarn [correct]
DEF: Acetate yarns are manufactured from an acetylated natural polymer -- cellulose.
CONT: Acetate yarns occupy an intermediate position between natural and synthetic fibres. Acetate yarn production consists of the following stages: 1. Spinning solution (dope) preparation. 2. Acetate yarn spinning (formation). 3. Solvent (acetone) recovery. 4. Textile processing -- twisting, texturizing, warping etc. Acetate yarns intended for light industry and woven and knitted articles and fabrics ... .
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil d'acétate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Pour des tissus à Florence, en Italie ! Le fil d'acétate Novaceta, qui sert à fabriquer des produits textiles allant de la voile robuste aux délicats tissus utilisés dans le secteur de la mode, est exporté depuis le Royaume-Uni partout dans le monde [...].
OBS: Fil fabriqué dont la matière constituante est l'acétate de cellulose. L'acétate est fabriqué à partir de cellulose pure provenant des linters de coton ou de la pulpe de bois. Les tissus réalisés en fils d'acétate sont soyeux et ont aspect luxueux.