English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Transport of Goods)
common wire [correct]
DEF: Soft wire of various sizes used as a load securement.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport de marchandises)
fil d’acier ordinaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil d'acier doux qui peut être de différents calibres et utilisé pour l'arrimage.