English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
placing at the wire [correct]
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
classement à l’arrivée [correct, masculine noun]; classement au fil d’arrivée [correct, masculine noun]