English (Track and Field; Textile Industries)
finish-line string [correct]; finish string [correct]
DEF: The ... string stretched across the track at chest height to mark the finishing point of a race.
French (Athlétisme; Industries du textile)
fil d'arrivée [correct, masculine noun]