English (Textile Industries; Technical Textiles; Synthetic Fabrics)
slit film yarn [correct]; slit film [correct]; slit-film [correct]; flat-film yarn [correct]; slit tape yarn [correct]
DEF: Slit film yarn: Yarn of a flat, tape-like character produced by slitting an extruded film.
CONT: ... polypropylene slit-film ... Properties of the braided fabric produced with this slit film yarn are compared to a woven fabric of similar construction.
CONT: ... split film ... yarns formed by longitudinally splitting a polymeric film to form a slit tape yarn.
CONT: PP [polypropylene] woven fabrics, made from slit film tapes, for: dust cover, and other furniture applications.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles techniques; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil de film coupé [correct, masculine noun]; fil de bandelette [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fil plat, semblable à ruban, obtenu par le découpage longitudinal d'une feuille mince extrudée (appelée film).