English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bicomponent yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn with two different staple or filament components: 1. A plied yarn constructed of two different singles yarns. 2. A core-spun or other wrapped yarn. 3. A filament yarn combining two types of filaments.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil bicomposé [correct, masculine noun]