English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Synthetic Fabrics)
bi-component yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: Yarn obtained by a process in which filaments with a cross-section containing two components having different chemical or physical properties are used. The crimp is either completely developed, partially developed or latent. In the last two cases the development is realized with a subsequent treatment.
OBS: bi-component yarn: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil bicomposé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fil obtenu par un procédé qui réunit deux groupes de filaments dont la section est constituée de deux composants à propriétés chimiques ou physiques différentes, la frisure pouvant être totalement révélée, partiellement révélée, ou latente. Dans les deux derniers cas, la révélation est réalisée par un traitement subséquent.
OBS: fil bicomposé : Terme et définition normalisé par l'ISO.