English (Control Systems (Motor Vehicles))
locking wire [correct, officially approved]
OBS: locking wire: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de commande (Véhicules automobiles))
fil de blocage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fil de blocage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).