English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
plugwire [correct]; spark plug wire [correct, officially approved]; spark plug cable [correct, officially approved]
OBS: spark plug wire; spark plug cable: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
câble de bougie [correct, masculine noun]; fil de bougie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fil à bougie [correct, masculine noun]; câble pour bougie [masculine noun]
OBS: Fil électrique reliant les plots périphériques du distributeur aux bougies.
OBS: fil de bougie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).