English (Embroidery (General); Embroidery Notions)
embroidery floss [correct]; embroidery thread [correct]
DEF: A mercerized cotton, silk or rayon thread consisting of two staple fiber strands loosely twisted which are again twisted to form a six-strand skein. ... Strands may be separated for use singly or in groups. Strong; soft and supple; lustrous. [Made for] decorative hand stitches; embroidery; hand or machine smocking; french shirring stitches.
French (Broderie (Généralités); Articles et accessoires de broderie)
fil à broder [correct, masculine noun]; fil floche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil à six brins tordus lâchement utilisé pour la couture décorative à la main. Les brins se séparent si désiré.