English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
rubber thread [correct]
DEF: a fine square or round filament of rubber used esp. for elastic and elasticized thread and fabrics.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil de caoutchouc [correct, masculine noun]