English (Technical Textiles)
carbon yarn [correct]
CONT: The firm ECT (Eléments Chauffants Tissés), is specialised in the manufacture of woven resistance units, the heating element being in the weft direction (metal yarn, carbon yarn) and the warp made of yarns produced from glass fibres or other heat-resistant fibres. These resistance units may be manufactured custom-made [...]
French (Textiles techniques)
fil de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La société ECT (Éléments chauffants tissés) est spécialisé dans la fabrication de résistances tissées, avec en trame l'élément chauffant (fil métallique, de carbone) et en chaîne des fils de fibres de verre ou autres fibres résistantes à la chaleur.