English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
warp-plated stitch [correct]; embroidery-plated stitch [correct]
DEF: A weft-knitted stitch that is covered by a warp-knitted stitch, usually of contrasting colour.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
maille vanisée par fil de chaîne superposé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maille cueillie recouverte d'une maille jetée, généralement de couleur contrastante.