English (Sewing (General); Clothing (General))
straight cut cloth [correct]; straight cut fabric [correct]
CONT: Kimono ... The work of new Japanese designers have been recognized at Parisian fashion shows since the 1970's ... In many of today's styles, Japanese designers still draw upon the sharp lines of straight cut cloth, the simple structure of the kimono.
French (Couture (Généralités); Vêtements (Généralités))
tissu taillé dans le droit fil de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]; tissu coupé dans le droit fil de chaîne [correct, masculine noun]